Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Arts Whistler is a registered charity with the goal of weaving arts and culture into the fabric of the Whistler community. We advocate for the arts, local artists, and the local community, providing opportunities for people to have access to bold, inspiring, and engaging experiences in the arts community. Arts Whistler is the community’s umbrella arts organization, playing a significant leadership role in arts advocacy and cultural development. By using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Commitment to privacy

Arts Whistler is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This online privacy policy describes the information that Arts Whistler collects from or about users of the site, how it is used and protected, and to whom it is disclosed.

Information collected

Arts Whistler does not automatically gather your personal information. You may anonymously access our website. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using our website. Our web server automatically collects certain non-identifying information related to the user’s visit to the site, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user’s computer, the IP address of the user’s Internet Service Provider, the date and time the user accessed the Site, the Internet address of the website from which the user linked directly to our Site, and the pages of the Site that the user has visited. Arts Whistler makes no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting the site.

Information use

Arts Whistler uses personal information in a limited number of ways; all to better serve our members and the broader arts, culture and heritage community. This includes using the information to: to communicate with our members, donors and volunteers, to run contests, to contact individuals applying for grants, to complete registration at events, to add names to newsletter subscriptions, to process donations and to respond to questions or comments.

If you provide us with an email address or any other information, we will only use it in relation to the purposes clearly defined by the submission form (i.e. posting of artist profiles on our website).

We may send e-mail to people with whom we have a business relationship.

Information submitted to the website is kept strictly confidential.  Information provided by the user will not be forwarded, traded, or sold to outside organizations.  Users who register for any purpose may request their name be removed from our e-mail list or any other electronic distribution list at any time.


Arts Whistler may use cookies, or similar technologies to enhance the efficiency, convenience, and use of the site. When a user visits the site, Arts Whistler may place a cookie on the hard drive of the user’s computer to allow us to track and analyze the user’s use of the site, and to enable the use of certain content management systems. “Cookies” are a technology that installs small data files on a website user’s computer to permit the web server to differentiate users, and to pass information from page to page during a single user’s website session. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if a user does not wish to have cookies on the user’s system, the user can adjust browser settings to decline them or to alert the user when cookies are being sent. If a user declines cookies the user will still be able to use the site, but that user’s ability to access certain features of the site may be affected.

Disclosing information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties except when necessary to run our business (e.g. to conduct transactions with our online ticket purchasing software).
We may occasionally provide information of a general nature to third parties (i.e. letting them know how many tickets we’ve sold for a particular event or program), but we won’t use any information that could potentially identify individual persons.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time. Our privacy policy will always contain a date-stamp indicating the last time it was updated. Any changes to our privacy policy will supersede all previous versions. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at or 604-935-8233.


This privacy policy was last updated November 15th, 2017